See: ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMANSERVICES ET AL. v. AHLBORN
[…] Neither the Richardson Memorandum, nor the federal law, imposes as a absolute requirement that the entire lien be paid – only that the State seek appropriate reimbursement prior to the establishment of the Supplemental Needs Trust.
-
-
Under the federal law, a Medicaid recipient must assign his/her rights to the recovery of medical expenses paid by Medicaid. The Medicaid recipient must assist Medicaid, as a condition of eligibility, in seeking recovery of payments from third parties. The federal law, at 42 U.S.C. §1396k, states:
For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan approved under this title, a State plan for medical assistance shall--
(1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under the State plan to an individual who has the legal capacity to execute an assignment for himself, the individual is required--
-
(A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual or of any other person who is eligible for medical assistance under this title and on whose behalf the individual has the legal authority to execute an assignment of such rights, to support (specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order) and to payment for medical care from any third party;
-
- - - - - -
-
(C) to cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan, unless such individual has good cause for refusing to cooperate as determined by the State agency in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, which standards shall take into consideration the best interests of the individuals involved; and
-
-
(b) Such part of any amount collected by the State under an assignment made under the provisions of this section shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed (with appropriate reimbursement of the Federal Government to the extent of its participation in the financing of such medical assistance), and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.
-
-
The Richardson Memorandum states that the placement of funds derived from a third-party settlement into an SNT is a violation of the individual's duty to cooperate. In relevant part, the Richardson Memorandum states:
-
-