Supplemental Needs Trusts for the Settlement of Tort Claims, Estate Planning and Protection of Inheritances.
[…] • a. Cricchio v. Pennisi, 90 N.Y.2d 296, 660 N.Y.S.2d 679, amended sub nom. Link v. Town of Smithtown, 1997 N.Y. LEXIS (N.Y., July 1, 1997), which stated:
        • The recoupment of Medicaid funds from responsible third parties is accomplished by Federal directives that the State plan include assignment, enforcement and collection mechanisms (42 USC § 1396k [a] [1] [A]; § 1396a [a] [25] [I]).  Specifically, as a condition of eligibility, an applicant must assign to DSS any rights he or she has to seek reimbursement from any third party up to the amount of medical assistance paid (42 USC § 1396k [a] [1] [A]; 42 CFR 433.146 [c]; Social Services Law § 366 [4] [h] [1]; 18 NYCRR 360-7.4 [a] [6]).  Additionally, a Medicaid recipient must "cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan," unless good cause exists for his or her refusal to cooperate (42 USC § 1396k [a] [1] [C]; see also, Perry v Dowling, 95 F3d 231, 234 [2d Cir 1996]).